KCCA Trading License Rates 2020

KCCA Trading License Rates 20202020 is here and it is another year for business owners around Kampala city to pay their KCCA trading license fees aka rates. If you are planning to do business around not only in the KCCA Divisions which make up Kampala district but also in all other parts and districts of Uganda, clearing your Trading license fees by paying the designated rates is vital to avoid any inconveniences during the course of operation.

We have seen incidences of business closure during working hours as a result of KCCA’s demand for trading licenses in the past years. I personally wouldn’t want the same to happen to you this year which is why I have made it quick for you by sharing the KCCA trading license rates for 2020.

Well aware of where your business falls, I mean the nature and where you are operating from, you are able to know in advance the amount you are expected to pay come the collection days and which is now. Just like I do, I know you also don’t want to miss working due to lockouts and etc which is why knowing the much and planning in advance will help you out. Amount aka fees are quoted in Uganda shillings (Shs) UGX.

Revised KCCA trading license rates for 2020

No.NATURE OF BUSINESS OR TRADEGRADE IGRADE IIGRADE IIIGRADE IV
1Wholesalers498,750236,250199,50094,500
2Retailers210,00078,75084,00031,500
3Wood workshop131,25052,500
4Metal workshop131,25063,00052,50025,200
5Brick/block/concrete products workshop110,25056,25044,10022,500
6cottage industry131,25090,00052,50036,000
7warehouse/deport420,000131,000168,00052,400
8showroom315,000210,000126,00084,000
9supermarket1,125,0001,125,000450,000450,000
10Grocery525,000307,500210,000123,000
11Boutique beauty saloon210,000131,25084,00052,500
12Office172,50075,00069,00030,000
Agency and Representative Business
13Agencies300,000150,000120,00060,000
14clearing and forwarding600,000315,000240,000126,000
15Manufacturers representatives300,000165,000120,00066,000
16Commission Agent675,000360,000270,000144,000
17Travel and tour agents337,500150,000135,00060,000
18Transport412,500225,000165,00090,000
Financial Institution Business
19Insurance company937,500637,500375,000255,000
20Banks1,350,000750,000540,000300,000
21Money lending and savings institution487,500262,500195,000105,000
22Foreign exchange bureau750,000412,500300,000165,000
23ATM machine262,500187,500105,00075,000
Proffessional and consultancy Business
24Business consultants337,500187,500135,00075,000
25Legal firms337,500225,000135,00090,000
26Auditors/accountants/tax consultants337,500225,000135,00090,000
27Surveyors/engineers/valuers/architects562,500337,500225,000135,000
28Security investigation companies600,000375,000240,000150,000
29Auctioneers/bailiffs/court brokers337,500225,000135,00090,000
30Events management companies450,000262,500180,000105,000
31Fumigation firms150,000112,50060,00045,000
32Cleaning services375,000225,000150,00090,000
Health and Medical Business
33Clinics300,000157,500120,00063,000
34Maternity home300,0007,500120,0003,000
35pharmacy600,000315,000240,000126,000
36private hospital675,000337,500270,000135,000
37Drug store165,000135,00066,00054,000
38Nursing home300,000157,500120,00063,000
Education Institution Business
39Driving school187,500150,00075,00060,000
40Tertiary institute225,000150,00090,00060,000
41nursery school135,00060,00054,00024,000
42private primary school315,000187,500126,00075,000
43Private secondary school375,000187,500150,00075,000
44Private university1,125,0001,125,000450,000450,000
45Day care centre135,00075,00054,00030,000
Printing or publishing House Business
46Printing and publishing firm412,500262,500165,000105,000
Construction Business
47Construction Company750,000525,000300,000210,000
Security investment and Guard Business
48security firm750,000525,000300,000210,000
49investigation firm525,000210,000210,00084,000
Garage and workshops
50Motor vehicle garage525,000262,500210,000105,000
51motor cycle/generator repair garage225,000127,50090,00051,000
52other service repair/repair workshop187,50075,00075,00030,000
Hotels
54Hotel business(3 stairs and above)1,200,00037,500480,00015,000
55Hotel business(less than 3 stairs)637,50052,500255,00021,000
Lodges/Guest Houses
56lodges(20 rooms and above )300,000187,500120,00075,000
57lodges(less than 20)210,000150,00084,00060,000
58Guest house300,000225,000120,00090,000
Hostels
59Hostel(100 rooms and above)975,000675,000390,000270,000
60Hostel(more than 50 rooms but less than 100 rooms)300,000187,500120,00075,000
61Hostels(less than 50 rooms)187,500135,00075,00054,000
62Apartments750,000375,000300,000150,000
63Grinding mills225,00060,00090,00024,000
Recreation/Entertainment
64Bar/pub/inn etc187,500112,50075,00045,000
65Entertainment venue/theatre/disco/hall/video hall225,000150,00090,00060,000
66Night club375,000187,50015,00075,000
67members club187,50075,00075,00030,000
68Restaurant187,50090,00075,00036,000
69Eating house172,50060,00069,00024,000
Others
70Radio station1,500,000750,000600,000300,000
71casino1,500,000750,000600,000300,000
72satellite connection1,500,000975,000600,000390,000
73lottery1,650,0001,500,000660,000600,000
74Private car park337,500150,000135,00060,000
75Slot machine375,000300,000150,000120,000
76Bakery285,00075,000114,00030,000
77Buchery187,50090,00075,00036,000
78small cottage industry112,50045,00045,00018,000
79Dry cleaner large375,000112,500150,00045,000
80Dobi75,00037,50030,00015,000
81Kiosk75,00015,00030,0006,000
82photo booth37,50022,50015,0009,000
83car washing bay165,00060,00066,00024,000
84internet café225,000150,00090,00060,000
85Flower selling150,000112,50060,00045,000
86Decorator150,000112,50060,00045,000
87website design277,500150,000111,00060,000
88Herbal/local medicine187,50037,50075,00015,000
89Imaging company150,000112,50060,00045,000
90Engravers277,500150,000111,00060,000
91pool table187,50075,00075,00030,000
92Scrap dealers150,00075,00060,00030,000
93Garbage collectors375,000187,500150,00075,000
94Event managers525,000225,000210,00090,000
95Catering business225,000150,00090,00060,000
96Mineral Dealers375,000300,000150,000120,000
97Power generation2,625,0002,625,0001,050,0001,050,000
98Power distribution2,625,0002,625,0001,050,0001,050,000
99private public toilets and bath rooms187,50075,00075,00030,000
100funneral services337,500187,500135,00075,000
101private fire fighting262,500150,000105,00060,000
102car special hire services262,500112,500105,00045,000
103IT solutions187,500150,00075,00060,000
104mobile network services providers2,250,0002,250,000900,000900,000
105mobile money100,00050,00040,00020,000
106sports betting1,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
107Airline officers1,125,000843,750630,000470,000
108Boat and cruise services1,000,0001,000,0001,000,0001,000,000
109Hawkers112,50060,000112,50060,000
110Transfer of licence fee7,5007,5007,5007,500
111Duplicate licence fee7,5007,5007,5007,500
ALSO READ  2020 Tax Refund Schedule IRS

I believe you have already gone through the table above. What next then? Making up your mind and visiting any KCCA branch office as per your location or place of operation eg Nakawa, Makindye, Rubaga, Kawempe or even Kampala central division offices and get the PRN or assessment for your Trading license fees.

KWS Adams

My name is KWS Adams (Call me Kateregga). I am an IT addict who loves playing around with computers and internet. Computers help me try out different things while turning them into reality while the internet powers me stay live online. Besides computers, I am a project planning and management professional with an Award obtained from MUK, one of the oldest and best Universities in Africa.With a passion to Blog, this has helped me create informative content on a range of categories on this site and many others including Hubpages, Medium, Yahooanswers, etc. You can connect with me on Twitter, Facebook and Whatsapp so we can talk more!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.